Quick Answer: Is Lifeguard A Brand?

How many hours is a lifeguard course?

Lifeguarding: Full Course – This course is available in traditional, in-person course format (25 hours, 20 minutes) and the Blended Learning course format (19.5 hours in person, 7.5 hours online).

The pre-requisites for this course include being 15 years of age and having passed the pre-course swimming skills test..

Is lifeguard one word or two?

noun. an expert swimmer employed, as at a beach or pool, to protect bathers from drowning or other accidents and dangers.

Are lifeguards attractive?

Lifeguards are fun to hook up with (in the Snack Shack), they’re attractive, their jobs put little stress on them so they are light-hearted and fun-loving, and they might be able to snag you some free Laffy Taffys (from the Snack Shack).

What equipment does a lifeguard need?

Common equipment used by lifeguards in rescue situations are: Rigid torpedo buoys, soft torpedo buoys, rescue craft (malibu boards), paddle skis, box line, throw line and spinal boards.

Is being a lifeguard boring?

This is really, really boring. Honestly, being a lifeguard isn’t exactly very fun or exciting, especially since all of the water I’ll be guarding is four feet or less. It’s pretty much just hours on end of staring at water and answering guest questions.

Why do lifeguards bob their heads?

To be more clear about the scanning, the lifeguards must make it evident that they are looking at the area. The reason for the head “bob” is that you cannot see with just your peripheral vision and must directly move the eye to see blind spots — the biggest one is always directly at the guards’ feet.

What job category is lifeguard?

*A job as a Pool Lifeguard falls under the broader career category of Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers.

What does lifeguard mean?

: a usually expert swimmer employed (as at a beach or a pool) to safeguard other swimmers.

How much do lifeguards get paid an hour?

How much does a Lifeguard make in Sydney NSW?CityAverage salaryLifeguard in Parramatta NSW 144 salaries$28.21 per hourLifeguard in Central Coast NSW 8 salaries$29.24 per hourLifeguard in Orange NSW 5 salaries$27.48 per hourLifeguard in Sutherland NSW 5 salaries$60,143 per year1 more row

Why do lifeguards walk backwards?

Returning SRTs receive the same treatment during their annual re-certification. Therefore, when you see a lifeguard walking backwards it is because they have chosen to continue what was emphasized in Surf Rescue Academy although walking backwards off the beach is not required at the end of their shift.

Why do lifeguards wear red?

Safety yellow allows for lifeguards to be seen across large facilities. … Safety yellow aids in promoting a team environment because lifeguards easily find their closest teammate for support when they need it most. Red is, and will probably always be, the stereotype for what people think lifeguards wear.

What skills do you need to be a lifeguard?

Take a look at some of the ways that lifeguarding can help you gain life-long skills both on poolside and outside a working environment:Responsibility. … Problem Solving. … Leadership. … Teamwork. … Get Qualified – It’s the perfect part-time job! … We’re Hiring!

What are the qualities of a good lifeguard?

Let’s take a look at some traits we think make up a great lifeguard.Love the Water: Do you love the water, and all the swimming and activities that come with it? … A Social Butterfly: Do you always find yourself chatting any chance you get? … The Happy Helper: … The Team Captain: … Sturdy & Reliable:

What is a lifeguard chair called?

Also Known As: Towering over the pool, a lifeguard chair offers lifeguards an unblocked view of the water and swimmers from an elevated position. Lifeguard chairs are typically made of wood or resin.

What should a lifeguard put on resume?

Your resume should highlight your training and certification, as typically a Lifeguard position requires both. Be sure to list important skills, such as Water Safety Skills, Attentiveness, Rescue Techniques, and Excellent Swimming Ability.

Why do you want to be a lifeguard?

Learn lifelong skills: You’ll learn new skills at any job, but being a lifeguard gives you useful lifelong skills, such as CPR, first aid and AED training. 8. … You’ll enjoy the outdoors, work out and learn life skills. Lifeguards are strong, fast and know the water.

What does a lifeguard wear?

The essential clothing for lifeguards consists of a swimsuit for females and swim trunks or Bermuda shorts for males.

Who was the first lifeguard?

George Douglas Freeth1908 George Douglas Freeth established the first lifeguard training at Redondo Beach, California.

What is a lifeguard job description?

Lifeguard Job Responsibilities: Supervises swimming activities at the aquatics facility and ensures that policies, guidelines, and safety procedures are followed. Warns swimmers of improper activities or danger and enforces pool regulations and water safety policies.

What are the four major roles of a lifeguard?

Lifeguard Responsibilities:Overseeing activities at aquatic facility.Assisting with swimming lessons.Explaining and enforcing rules, regulations and policies to ensure safety of patrons.Monitoring designated areas to recognize signs of danger.Warning swimmers regarding unsafe situations.More items…•

Can lifeguards wear glasses?

You will not be allowed to wear goggles for any skills training or final testing during the lifeguard course. The Red Cross warns: Goggles “are not made for underwater swimming. … Wearing your contact lenses to swim or in a lifeguard class is dangerous.